Are R&D Credits Refundable? (w/Examples) + FAQs

No, federal R&D tax credits are not directly refundable. The federal Research and Development Tax Credit under IRC Section 41 does not allow businesses to receive a cash refund if the credit exceeds their income tax liability. The credit is a nonrefundable general business credit that can only reduce your tax bill to zero—not below it.

The IRS treats the R&D credit as a dollar-for-dollar reduction against income taxes owed. Companies without sufficient tax liability cannot convert unused credits into cash payments from the IRS. This limitation creates a significant problem for startups and early-stage businesses that invest heavily in research but have no taxable income yet.

According to the National Science Foundation, U.S. businesses spent over $721 billion on research and development in 2023 alone. Many of these companies—especially young, innovative firms—cannot immediately benefit from R&D credits because they lack tax liability.

📌 What you will learn in this article:

  • 🧪 How startups can use R&D credits against payroll taxes up to $500,000 per year
  • 📋 Which states offer truly refundable R&D credits with cash payments
  • ⚠️ Critical mistakes that cause the IRS to disallow R&D credit claims
  • 📊 Step-by-step examples of how to calculate your R&D credit
  • 🗓️ How carryforward and carryback rules preserve unused credits for 20+ years

What Makes a Tax Credit “Refundable” vs. “Nonrefundable”

A refundable tax credit pays you cash if the credit amount exceeds your tax liability. The Earned Income Tax Credit and Child Tax Credit are examples—if you owe $500 in taxes but qualify for a $2,000 refundable credit, the IRS sends you a $1,500 check.

A nonrefundable tax credit only reduces your tax liability to zero. No matter how large the credit, you cannot receive money back. The federal R&D credit falls into this category.

Credit TypeCan Reduce Tax Below ZeroUnused Credit Becomes CashExample
RefundableYesYesChild Tax Credit
NonrefundableNoNoFederal R&D Credit

This distinction explains why profitable companies benefit more from R&D credits than startups. A company with $1 million in tax liability and $300,000 in R&D credits reduces its tax bill by $300,000. A startup with zero tax liability and the same $300,000 credit cannot use it immediately.

The Startup Loophole: Payroll Tax Offset for Qualified Small Businesses

The Protecting Americans from Tax Hikes (PATH) Act of 2015 created a workaround for startups without income tax liability. Qualified small businesses can elect to apply their R&D credits against employer payroll taxes instead of income taxes.

The Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 then doubled this benefit. Startups can now offset up to $500,000 in payroll taxes per year using R&D credits.

Requirements to Qualify as a Qualified Small Business

Your company must meet two specific criteria under IRC Section 41(h)(3) to qualify:

RequirementThreshold
Gross receipts in the credit yearLess than $5 million
Gross receipts in prior yearsNone in any tax year before the 5-year period ending with the credit year

A company that has been operating for seven years but had no revenue for its first four years can still qualify. The rule focuses on revenue history, not company age.

How the $500,000 Payroll Tax Offset Works

Starting with tax years beginning after December 31, 2022, qualified small businesses can apply R&D credits against employer payroll taxes as follows:

Payroll Tax TypeMaximum Credit AppliedTax Rate Offset
Social Security (OASDI)$250,0006.2% employer portion
Medicare$250,0001.45% employer portion
Total Annual Maximum$500,0007.65% combined

A tech startup with $800,000 in annual W-2 payroll would pay approximately $61,200 in employer Social Security and Medicare taxes. The startup could reduce this to zero using R&D credits if it generated at least $61,200 in qualifying credits.

Example: SaaS Startup Payroll Tax Savings

TechLaunch Inc. is a software company in its third year of operation. It has $3.2 million in gross receipts and $180,000 in qualified research expenses. Using the Alternative Simplified Credit method, the company calculates a $14,000 R&D credit. TechLaunch has no income tax liability because it operates at a loss.

Calculation StepAmount
Current Year QREs$180,000
3-Year Average QREs × 50%$100,000 × 50% = $50,000
Excess QREs$130,000
Credit Rate (ASC Method)14%
Total R&D Credit$18,200

TechLaunch elects the payroll tax offset on Form 6765. In the first quarter after filing, it reduces its Form 941 payroll tax liability by $18,200. The company receives immediate cash flow benefit rather than carrying the credit forward for years.

Critical Timing Rules for the Payroll Election

The payroll tax credit election has strict timing requirements that cannot be corrected after the fact.

RuleConsequence of Violation
Must elect on timely-filed return (including extensions)Election is permanently lost for that tax year
Cannot make election on amended returnNo second chance to claim payroll offset
Credit available starting first quarter after return filedCannot apply retroactively to previous quarters

A company that files its 2025 tax return on April 15, 2026 can begin applying the payroll tax credit on its Q2 2026 Form 941 (due July 31, 2026). Filing the return late—even by one day past the extension deadline—eliminates the payroll tax option entirely.

Federal R&D Credit Carryforward and Carryback Rules

When R&D credits exceed your income tax liability and you do not qualify for the payroll tax offset, the credits are not lost. IRC Section 39 allows unused credits to be carried to other tax years.

The 1-Year Carryback and 20-Year Carryforward

DirectionTime PeriodWhen to Use
Carryback1 yearFile Form 1120-X or Form 1139 to claim refund
Carryforward20 yearsApply against future tax liability

Credits must be used in order. The IRS requires you to carry back unused credits to the prior year first. Any remaining credits then carry forward to subsequent years in chronological order. Credits not used within 20 years expire permanently.

Example: Manufacturing Company Credit Utilization

Precision Parts LLC generates $100,000 in R&D credits in 2025 but has only $60,000 of federal income tax liability. The company had $80,000 in tax liability in 2024.

YearTax LiabilityR&D Credit AppliedRemaining Credit
2024 (carryback)$80,000$40,000$0 (used prior credits)
2025 (current)$60,000$60,000$0
ResultRefund of $40,000 for 2024Full 2025 credit used$0 carried forward

To claim the carryback, Precision Parts files Form 1139 within 12 months after the 2025 tax year ends. The IRS processes Form 1139 refund requests within 90 days, compared to several months for amended returns.

The 25/25 Limitation Rule

Large corporations cannot eliminate their entire tax liability using R&D credits. The 25/25 rule under IRC Section 38(c) limits credit utilization as follows:

Tax Liability ThresholdCredit Limitation
First $25,000 of tax liabilityCan be reduced to $0
Tax liability above $25,000Only 75% can be offset with credits

A corporation with $125,000 in tax liability can offset up to $100,000 with R&D credits ($25,000 + 75% of $100,000). The remaining $25,000 must be paid in cash.

States with Truly Refundable R&D Credits

While the federal credit is nonrefundable, several states offer R&D credits that pay cash to businesses. These truly refundable credits provide immediate value to startups, pre-revenue companies, and businesses in loss positions.

Arizona: Refundable Credit for Small Businesses

Arizona offers a partially refundable R&D credit for small businesses. The credit equals 24% of the first $2.5 million in qualified research expenses plus 15% of expenses above that amount.

Arizona R&D Credit FeatureDetails
Maximum refund per taxpayer$100,000 per year
Statewide refund cap$5 million total (first-come, first-served)
Employee requirementFewer than 150 full-time employees
Refund percentage75% of excess credit (25% forfeited)
ApplicationMust apply to Arizona Commerce Authority before filing tax return

A startup with $500,000 in Arizona QREs could generate $120,000 in credit (24% × $500,000). If the company owes $20,000 in Arizona income tax, it applies $20,000 against taxes and can receive 75% of the remaining $100,000 as a cash refund—a check for $75,000.

Nebraska: 15% to 35% Refundable Credit

Nebraska provides a refundable R&D credit equal to either 15% or 35% of the federal credit, depending on where research occurs.

Research LocationNebraska Credit Rate
Standard Nebraska locations15% of federal credit
University or college campus in Nebraska35% of federal credit

A company with a $200,000 federal R&D credit and all research conducted in Nebraska receives a refundable Nebraska credit of $30,000 (15% × $200,000). If $100,000 of the federal credit relates to university-based research, that portion generates a $35,000 refund instead.

Massachusetts: 90% Refundable for Life Sciences

Massachusetts allows life sciences companies to convert unused R&D credits into cash at 90% of face value. Companies must apply for and receive the Massachusetts Life Sciences designation through the Massachusetts Life Sciences Center.

Massachusetts Credit FeatureStandard CompaniesLife Sciences Designated
Credit refundableNoYes
Refund percentageN/A90% of unused credits
Carryforward period15 years (unlimited for 75% limitation)Cash refund instead of carryforward

Minnesota: New Partial Refundability (2025-2027)

Minnesota introduced partial refundability for its R&D credit starting in tax year 2025.

Tax YearRefundability Rate
202519.2%
2026-202725%
2028+Formula-based (TBD by December 2027)

A Minnesota company generating $80,000 in state R&D credits in 2026 could receive 25% of unused credits as a refund—up to $20,000 in cash.

Michigan: 100% Refundable Starting 2025

Michigan launched a new refundable R&D credit for tax years beginning January 1, 2025, with applications opening January 1, 2026. The credit is 100% refundable with $100 million allocated statewide annually.

Texas: Refundable for No-Tax-Due Entities (2026+)

Texas enacted sweeping R&D credit reforms effective January 1, 2026. The credit rate increased from 5% to 8.722% (or 10.903% for university research), and the credit became refundable for entities with no franchise tax liability.

Texas R&D Credit (Effective 2026)Details
Standard credit rate8.722% of QREs
University research credit rate10.903% of QREs
RefundableYes, for entities below “no tax due” threshold
Carryforward20 years

New York: Excelsior Program Refundable Credits

New York’s Excelsior Jobs Program includes refundable R&D tax credits for qualifying businesses in targeted industries including clean technology, agriculture, manufacturing, pharmaceutical, and biotechnology.

New York Excelsior R&D CreditAmount
Standard credit50% of federal R&D credit attributable to NY, up to 6% of NY research expenses
Green project creditUp to 8% of NY research expenses
Life Sciences credit15-20% (based on employee count), up to $500,000/year for 3 years

State R&D Credit Comparison Table

StateRefundableCredit RateCarryforwardSpecial Requirements
ArizonaPartial (75%)24% first $2.5M, 15% above10 years<150 employees, ACA certification
CaliforniaNo15% above baseIndefiniteCannot reduce below $800 minimum
MassachusettsFor Life Sciences10-15%15 yearsLife Sciences designation required
MichiganYes (100%)Follows IRC §41N/AApplications open 2026
MinnesotaPartial (19.2-25%)10% first $2M, 4% above15 yearsRate depends on tax year
NebraskaYes15-35% of federalN/A35% for university research
New YorkYes (Excelsior)50% of federal, up to 6-8% QREs20 yearsExcelsior Program approval required
TexasFor no-tax entities8.722-10.903%20 yearsEffective 2026

The IRS Four-Part Test: What Research Activities Qualify

Your R&D activities must pass the IRS four-part test under IRC Section 41 to generate qualifying research expenses. Failing any single part disqualifies the activity.

Part 1: Permitted Purpose

The research must aim to create or improve a business component—a product, process, software, technique, formula, or invention. The goal must be improving functionality, performance, reliability, or quality.

QualifiesDoes Not Qualify
Developing new software featuresPurely cosmetic changes
Improving manufacturing efficiencyRoutine quality control
Creating new formulationsMarket research
Reducing product defectsStyle or aesthetic updates

Part 2: Elimination of Uncertainty

The project must address technical uncertainty at the outset. Uncertainty exists when you do not know whether you can achieve the result, how to achieve it, or what the appropriate design should be.

Part 3: Process of Experimentation

Activities must involve systematic trial-and-error, testing, modeling, simulation, or other evaluation of alternatives. Simply following established procedures or standard engineering practices does not qualify.

Part 4: Technological in Nature

The experimentation must rely on principles of physical science, biological science, engineering, or computer science. Activities based on economics, business management, or social sciences do not qualify.

Example: Which Activities Qualify?

ScenarioFour-Part Test Result
Software company tests 12 different algorithms to improve app speedQualifies – Permitted purpose, technical uncertainty, experimentation, technological
Restaurant creates new menu items through taste testingDoes not qualify – Not technological in nature
Construction firm develops new concrete mixture for extreme weatherQualifies – All four parts satisfied
Retailer implements new point-of-sale software purchased off-shelfDoes not qualify – No uncertainty or experimentation

Step-by-Step: How to Calculate Your R&D Tax Credit

The IRS offers two calculation methods: the Regular Credit (RC) method and the Alternative Simplified Credit (ASC) method. Most businesses use ASC because it requires less historical data.

Alternative Simplified Credit Calculation

The ASC method uses this formula:

StepCalculation
1Calculate current year qualified research expenses (QREs)
2Calculate average QREs from prior 3 years
3Multiply 3-year average by 50% (base amount)
4Subtract base amount from current year QREs (excess QREs)
5Multiply excess QREs by 14%

Example: Software Development Company

DataFlow Solutions has the following QRE history:

YearQualified Research Expenses
2022$80,000
2023$100,000
2024$120,000
2025$180,000

ASC Calculation for 2025:

StepCalculationResult
Current year QREs$180,000$180,000
3-year average (2022-2024)($80K + $100K + $120K) ÷ 3$100,000
Base amount$100,000 × 50%$50,000
Excess QREs$180,000 – $50,000$130,000
R&D Tax Credit$130,000 × 14%$18,200

Regular Credit Calculation

The Regular Credit method offers a 20% rate but uses a complex base amount calculation requiring historical data back to 1984-1988 (or your first four years if started after 1983).

StepCalculation
1Determine fixed-base percentage from base years
2Cap fixed-base percentage at 16% maximum
3Multiply fixed-base percentage by average gross receipts (prior 4 years)
4Compare to 50% of current QREs (use higher amount)
5Subtract base from current QREs
6Multiply by 20%

Startup Company Special Rules

Companies with fewer than three tax years of R&D history use these special startup provisions:

SituationFixed-Base Percentage
Years 1-5 of R&D activity3%
Year 61/6 of ratio from years 1-5
Years 7-10Gradually transitions to actual ratio

If a startup has no prior QREs, the ASC method allows a simplified calculation: 6% of current year QREs.

What Expenses Qualify for the R&D Credit

Qualified research expenses fall into four categories. Each has specific rules and limitations.

Employee Wages

Wages for employees who perform, directly supervise, or directly support qualified research activities. The 80% rule applies: if an employee spends at least 80% of their time on qualifying activities, 100% of their wages qualify.

Employee RoleQualification
Engineer designing new product100% wages qualify (if 80%+ time on R&D)
First-line supervisor of R&D teamQualified supervision wages
Admin assistant scheduling R&D meetingsDirect support wages (prorated)
CFO reviewing R&D budgetsDoes not qualify

Supplies

Tangible items consumed during research. Supplies must be used up in the research process, not converted into salable products.

QualifiesDoes Not Qualify
Raw materials for prototypesEquipment (depreciable)
Testing chemicals consumedLand or buildings
Lab materials destroyed in experimentsSupplies used in production

Contract Research

Payments to third parties for qualified research performed on your behalf. Only 65% of contract research payments qualify (increased to 75% for payments to qualified research consortia).

Contract Research TypeQualifying Percentage
Standard contract research65%
Payments to universities75%
Payments to qualified research consortia75%

Computer Rental and Cloud Computing

Rental costs for computers used directly in qualified research, including cloud computing services used for development, testing, and experimentation.

Common Mistakes That Cause R&D Credit Denials

The IRS audits R&D credits with increasing frequency. Avoiding these mistakes protects your credit claim.

Mistake 1: Inadequate Documentation

The IRS requires contemporaneous documentation—records created during research activities, not reconstructed later. Acceptable documentation includes project descriptions, technical specifications, timesheets, meeting notes, and financial records.

Documentation ErrorIRS Response
No time tracking recordsDisallow wage-based QREs
Generic project descriptionsCannot verify four-part test
Missing supply invoicesDisallow supply QREs
Reconstructed records after audit noticeViewed skeptically, often rejected

Mistake 2: Claiming Routine Activities

Not all technical work qualifies. The IRS frequently disallows credits for routine testing, quality control, or standard engineering.

Mistake 3: Missing the Payroll Election Deadline

The payroll tax offset must be elected on a timely-filed return. Many startups discover this option too late and file amended returns—but amended returns cannot include the payroll election.

Mistake 4: Forgetting the 280C Election

IRC Section 280C requires taxpayers to reduce their R&D expense deduction by the amount of credit claimed. Alternatively, taxpayers can elect to take a reduced credit (multiplied by 79% after the TCJA lowered corporate rates to 21%). Forgetting this election creates unexpected taxable income.

Mistake 5: Ignoring State Credits

Many businesses claim the federal credit but overlook state R&D credits. States like Arizona, Nebraska, and Massachusetts offer refundable credits that provide immediate cash—especially valuable for startups.

Do’s and Don’ts for Maximizing R&D Credits

DoWhy
Track time contemporaneously using project codesProvides wage allocation evidence the IRS accepts
Document failed experimentsFailed research still qualifies if it meets the four-part test
Calculate both methods annuallySometimes Regular Credit exceeds ASC
File state credits in all applicable statesMany states offer refundable credits
Make the payroll election timely if qualifiedCannot be done on amended returns
Don’tWhy
Claim credits without documentationIRS will disallow 100% without supporting records
Include management or administrative timeOnly direct R&D performers, supervisors, and support qualify
Forget the 280C electionCreates unexpected taxable income
Wait until audit to gather recordsReconstructed documentation is viewed skeptically
Assume only tech companies qualifyConstruction, food, manufacturing, and many other industries qualify

Pros and Cons of R&D Tax Credits

ProsCons
Dollar-for-dollar reduction in taxes owedNonrefundable at federal level
Startups can offset $500K in payroll taxes annuallyStrict documentation requirements
20-year carryforward preserves unused creditsComplex calculations require expertise
Many states offer refundable versionsPayroll election cannot be made on amended returns
Failed research still qualifies25/25 rule limits utilization for large corporations
Made permanent by PATH Act 2015IRS audit scrutiny is increasing

Forms Required to Claim the R&D Credit

FormPurposeWhen Filed
Form 6765Calculate R&D credit and elect payroll offsetWith income tax return
Form 3800Report general business creditsWith income tax return
Form 8974Claim payroll tax creditWith Form 941 (quarterly payroll return)
Form 941Report payroll taxes and claim creditQuarterly

Form 6765 Recent Changes

The IRS updated Form 6765 for 2025 with new requirements for qualitative data. Beginning in tax year 2026, most taxpayers must complete Section G, which requires business component-level reporting including:

  • Names and types of business components generating QREs
  • Description of research activities and information sought
  • QRE breakdown by wages, supplies, and contract research

Frequently Asked Questions

Are federal R&D credits refundable?
No. Federal R&D credits cannot generate a cash refund. Unused credits can be carried back one year or forward 20 years, but they only reduce tax liability—never below zero.

Can startups get cash from R&D credits?
Yes. Qualified small businesses with under $5 million in gross receipts and no prior revenue history can offset up to $500,000 in employer payroll taxes annually using R&D credits.

Do R&D credits expire?
Yes. Unused federal R&D credits carried forward expire after 20 years. Some states like California allow indefinite carryforward.

Can I claim R&D credits retroactively?
Yes. Businesses can file amended returns for the past three open tax years to claim R&D credits. The payroll tax election cannot be made retroactively.

Do I need a patent to claim R&D credits?
No. Patents are not required. Credits are based on qualifying research activities, not outcomes. Failed projects that meet the four-part test still qualify.

What percentage of expenses can I claim?
Varies. The Alternative Simplified Credit method yields approximately 6-14% of qualifying expenses. The Regular Credit method can yield up to 20% of expenses above the base amount.

Can S corporations and partnerships claim R&D credits?
Yes. Credits pass through to shareholders and partners based on ownership percentage. The payroll tax election must be made at the entity level.

Which states offer refundable R&D credits?
Several. Arizona, Nebraska, Massachusetts (for life sciences), Michigan, Minnesota, New York (Excelsior program), and Texas (for no-tax-due entities) offer various forms of refundable credits.

What triggers an IRS R&D credit audit?
Several factors. Large credit amounts, inconsistent year-over-year claims, industries the IRS views as less R&D-intensive, and missing documentation frequently trigger examinations.

Can I claim both federal and state R&D credits?
Yes. You can claim R&D credits in every state where you conduct qualifying research. Many states calculate their credit as a percentage of the federal credit amount.