Here is what you will learn by reading this guide:
[…] This policy recognizes the economic partnership of a long-term marriage. It ensures that the strategic decision made by one partner to forgo income today (by delaying benefits) directly translates into greater long-term financial security for the other partner.
Dependent Children: A Critical Exception to the Rule.
While surviving spouses inherit the full value of DRCs, other family members do not. The Code of Federal Regulations, at 20 CFR § 404.313(f)(2), explicitly states, “We do not use your delayed retirement credits to increase the benefits of other family members entitled on your earnings record”.5