This article will break down every aspect of no-contest clauses. You will gain a deep, practical understanding of this powerful legal tool from every angle.
[…] - A challenge to the jurisdiction of the court.
- Any action brought on behalf of a minor or an incompetent person.
- A request for a preliminary examination of the will’s witnesses and the attorney who drafted it (known as an SCPA 1404 examination). This is a critical protection that allows a beneficiary to gather information before deciding whether to file a full contest.
The Outright Ban: Why Florida and Indiana Said “No More”
At the far end of the spectrum, Florida and Indiana have made all no-contest clauses completely void and unenforceable by law. Florida Statute §732.517 states clearly: “A provision in a will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable”. A similar law applies to trusts.
In these states, the law has decided that the risk of a no-contest clause silencing a valid claim of elder abuse or fraud is too great.