Here is what you will learn to solve these problems and save money:
[…] The Core Rule: Why Your State Can’t Touch T-Bill Interest
The United States government needs to borrow money to fund its operations, from building roads to paying soldiers. It does this by selling Treasury securities, like T-bills, to investors like you. To make these investments more attractive, the federal government made a powerful promise backed by law.
That promise is found in a federal statute: 31 U.S. Code § 3124. This law explicitly states that “Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State”. This is not a suggestion; it is a command that overrides any state’s attempt to levy an income tax on the interest you earn from federal debt.