Here is what you will learn to solve these problems and save money:
[…] This is the most significant and confusing exception to the “state tax-free” rule. It all comes down to the difference between an income tax and a franchise tax.
An income tax is a tax on profits. Federal law forbids states from charging income tax on Treasury interest. A franchise tax, however, is a tax a state charges a business for the “privilege” of existing or operating in that state. Because the tax is on the privilege and not the income itself, states are allowed to calculate the value of that privilege using income that includes U.S. Treasury interest.
The federal law, 31 U.S.C. § 3124, specifically allows for “a nondiscriminatory franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation”. “Nondiscriminatory” simply means the state can’t single out federal bonds; if it includes interest from U.S. Treasuries in its franchise tax calculation, it must also include interest from its own state and local bonds.
This creates a major split.